Château Latour 1964

£780.00

Château Latour 1964 for sale at Arden Fine Wines in London.

The image here is a stock photo. Please contact us for up-to-date images of our bottles.

£15 delivery to any UK address.

Please allow two working days for delivery.

Contact us here with any queries.

Order a customised gift box here.

Scroll down for more information on Château Latour 1964.

In stock

Description

1964 red wine gift – Château Latour 1964 for sale at Arden Fine Wines in London.

Contact us here with any queries.

The oldest document that mentions Chateau Latour dates from 1331.

Lord Pons granted an authorisation to Gaucelme de Castillon to build a fortified tower in the parish of Saint Maubert.

As a result of successive marriages and inheritances, Alexandre de Ségur became the owner of Château Latour.

In 1714, a barrel of Château Latour commanded a worth of 4-5 times more than a barrel of typical Bordeaux wine.

By 1729, the ratio increased to thirteen and by 1767 to twenty.

Château Latour exclusively produces wine from “vieilles vignes” (old vines) with an average age of 60 years in the Enclos vineyard.

The heart of the Enclos produces the depth, elegance, and concentration we expect of Château Latour every year.

Here, the winemakers achieve optimal expression of the Cabernet Sauvignon (accounting for more than 90% of the blend) in terms of colour, richness, and freshness.

These wines require time – often a decade – before they become ready for drinking.

Château Latour is also renowned for its ability to produce fine wines even in difficult years.

1964 red wine gift – Château Latour 1964 for sale

The budbreak took place on 5 April but the vines’ development was slow until the end of the month.

After an acceleration in the growth cycle during May, the first flower appeared on the 29th.

June was warm and stormy with heavy showers. Hot, dry weather in July and August.

Conditions seemed likely to produce an abundant harvest.

Variable weather in September, which fortunately did not prevent the grapes from ripening.

The harvest began on 25 September and continued with good weather until 8 October.

It rained almost continuously 7–17 October.

The quality of the wines this year was thus largely dependent on the harvest date, and Latour’s terroir, with its tendency to produce early ripening, was able to show its full potential.

Château Latour 1964 is a highly-coloured wine with a very spicy bouquet.

On the palate, it is rich with “roasted” flavours.

Bouquet of cigar, coffee, cedar, wax and spices.

Very round and smooth in the mouth; elegantly balanced.

While not massive, Château Latour 1964 is genuinely worthy of interest and pleasant to drink.

Find this 1964 red wine gift for sale at Arden Fine Wines in London.

You may also like…